Worst Drivers 2015 – Interactive

Free Car Insurance Comparison

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Zaneta Wood, Ed.S. has over 15 years of experience in research and technical writing bringing a keen understanding of data analysis and information synthesis to reach a wide variety of audiences. She studied adult education and instructional technology at Appalachian State University as well as technical and professional communication at East Carolina University. Zaneta has prepared technical p...

Full Bio →

Written by

Joel Ohman is the CEO of a private equity backed digital media company. He is a CERTIFIED FINANCIAL PLANNER™, author, angel investor, and serial entrepreneur who loves creating new things, whether books or businesses. He has also previously served as the founder and resident CFP® of a national insurance agency, Real Time Health Quotes. He has an MBA from the University of South Florida. Jo...

Full Bio →

Reviewed by Joel Ohman
Founder & CFP®

UPDATED: Mar 23, 2021

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right coverage choices.

Advertiser Disclosure: We strive to help you make confident car insurance decisions. Comparison shopping should be easy. We are not affiliated with any one car insurance company and cannot guarantee quotes from any single company.

Our partnerships don’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own. To compare quotes from top car companies please enter your ZIP code above to use the free quote tool. The more quotes you compare, the more chances to save.

Editorial Guidelines: We are a free online resource for anyone interested in learning more about auto insurance. Our goal is to be an objective, third-party resource for everything auto insurance related. We update our site regularly, and all content is reviewed by auto insurance experts.

← Return to “Worst Drivers By State” post

Interactive Map – 2015 Worst Drivers

 

  • Hover over a state to view rankings in each category (remember, higher scores = better drivers)

Legend

 

Free Car Insurance Comparison

Enter your ZIP code below to view companies that have cheap car insurance rates.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Data Table – 2015 Worst Drivers

STATEFATALITIES RATEFAILURE TO OBEYDRUNK DRIVINGSPEEDINGCARELESS DRIVINGTOTAL SCORERANK
Wyoming36184124914636
Wisconsin401613214513528
West Virginia24028132310613
Washington47463184417644
Virginia38507474118346
Vermont344926374619249
Utah462351183317143
Texas121861511624
Tennessee101239392512524
South Dakota5628303810715
South Carolina4363107602
Rhode Island4458362011319
Pennsylvania19342233010816
Oregon364717272815539
Oklahoma9340381610613
Ohio434038324319650
North Dakota62011151897
North Carolina182944221212524
New York383915281513528
New Mexico171610125602
New Jersey484425422118045
New Hampshire26401813111620
Nevada2432201949911
Nebraska212941455018647
Montana1813206481
Missouri21232692910816
Mississippi3132246139710
Minnesota493847434822551
Michigan314734351816541
Massachusetts50432343616541
Maryland455110241414434
Maine283512163512626
Louisiana6116337635
Kentucky13449442713731
Kansas202536253814434
Iowa312835494719048
Indiana312037312414333
Illinois3537973212022
Idaho141022404012626
Hawaii30334517897
Georgia232050481015138
Florida16294151113832
District of Columbia51274442214837
Delaware242528142939
Connecticut42114413713528
Colorado29221263311118
California40153323912022
Arkansas8831501911620
Arizona10747173846
Alaska26444654216340
Alabama151418292610212
Get Your Rates Quote Now

Compare RatesStart Now →

Interactive Map – All Years

  1. Select year
  2. Select category to display

Free Car Insurance Comparison

Enter your ZIP code below to view companies that have cheap car insurance rates.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Average Monthly Car Insurance Rates by State