Mercer Insurance Group Car Insurance Review [2024]

Mercer Insurance Group car insurance reviews are found under the name of their parent company, United Fire Group (UFG). The company sells personal car insurance in New York, New Jersey, and Pennsylvania, and commercial insurance in other states.

Free Car Insurance Comparison

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Sara Routhier

Sr. Director of Content

Sara Routhier, Managing Editor and Outreach Director, has professional experience as an educator, SEO specialist, and content marketer. She has over five years of experience in the insurance industry. As a researcher, data nerd, writer, and editor she strives to curate educational, enlightening articles that provide you with the must-know facts and best-kept secrets within the overwhelming world o...

Sr. Director of Content

Michelle Robbins

Licensed Insurance Agent

Michelle Robbins has been a licensed insurance agent for over 13 years. Her career began in the real estate industry, supporting local realtors with title Insurance. After several years, Michelle shifted to real estate home warranty insurance, where she managed a territory of over 100 miles of real estate professionals. Later, Agent Robbins obtained more licensing and experience serving families a...

Licensed Insurance Agent

UPDATED: Jul 16, 2024

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right coverage choices.

Advertiser Disclosure: We strive to help you make confident car insurance decisions. Comparison shopping should be easy. We are not affiliated with any one car insurance company and cannot guarantee quotes from any single company.

Our partnerships don’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own. To compare quotes from top car companies please enter your ZIP code above to use the free quote tool. The more quotes you compare, the more chances to save.

Editorial Guidelines: We are a free online resource for anyone interested in learning more about auto insurance. Our goal is to be an objective, third-party resource for everything auto insurance related. We update our site regularly, and all content is reviewed by auto insurance experts.

Company Details
Address: 118 Second Ave SE
City: Cedar Rapids
State: IA
ZIP Code: 52401
Phone Number: 800-553-7937
Year Founded: 1844
AM Best Rating: A
Company Rating 0 (0 reviews)

Here's what you need to know...

  • Mercer Insurance was purchased by United Fire Group (UFG) in 2010
  • UFG only offers personal car insurance in New York, New Jersey, and Pennsylvania
  • UFG writes commercial car insurance in many other states.

If you are looking for cheap car insurance, this Mercer Insurance Group car insurance review can help. Now known as United Fire Group since being purchased by the company in 2010, Mercer Insurance reviews are often found under that name. The company was founded in 1844 and has been offering various insurance policies in multiple states across the country ever since. Read on to learn more about Mercer Choice car insurance.It is also worth mentioning that the United Fire Group continues to expand its services and products through the acquisition of smaller insurance groups, which include Franklin Insurance. Although Mercer offers insurance in at least 22 states, the main areas of the country that the company and its subsidiaries focus on are New York, Nevada, Oregon, Pennsylvania, California, New Jersey, and Arizona.Before reading our Mercer Choice auto insurance review, you can get quotes to compare. There are so many auto insurance providers, just in the U.S. alone. Just enter your ZIP code into our free tool above to get online quotes from many of them. There are plenty of options, as long as you know what you’re looking for and what sort of coverage options you’re in the market to find.

UFG Car Insurance Rates

UFG provides a wide range of insurance products, which include both commercial car insurance policy and personal car insurance policies, some of which are sold under the Mercer Group name. However, the availability of the products or types of coverage is dependent on the location.UFG sells its products through agents and therefore does not offer any type of online quoting system for their products. Because of this, we are unable to provide rate information for UFG. However, you can take a look at the map below to find the average rates for full coverage insurance in your area.

Keep in mind that the numbers above are based on full coverage, so if you only need liability you may pay less for your insurance. They are also averages, which means some people will pay much less and some people will pay much more, depending on your driving history and your ZIP code.

Free Car Insurance Comparison

Enter your ZIP code below to view companies that have cheap car insurance rates.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Mercer Insurance and UFG Policy

When evaluating the UFG policy and logging into the UFG agent login, it’s crucial to consider the extensive reviews available for Mercer Insurance. These include all Mercer reviews like Mercer owner operator reviews, Mercer motors reviews, Mercer marketplace reviews, and Mercer Insurance Company reviews.

The feedback from various customers and operators highlights the company’s strengths and areas for improvement. If you need to contact them, the Mercer Insurance Company phone number is readily available, ensuring easy access to support.

Additionally, the company operates in specific regions, with Mercer Insurance Company of New Jersey being notable mentions. Beyond general reviews, Mercer offers a range of specialized services. The Mercer benefits and Mercer Cadillac tax are particularly relevant for employees and employers looking for comprehensive insurance solutions.

For those in the auto sector, the Mercer auto insurance review provides insights into the quality and reliability of their coverage, while the Mercer auto insurance phone number ensures prompt customer service.

Overall, the Mercer company reviews reflect a diverse range of experiences, helping potential clients make informed decisions about their insurance needs.

What is UFG availability by state?

In New Jersey, Pennsylvania, and New York, Mercer Insurance Company and the Mercer Insurance of New Jersey only offer commercial car insurance. Meanwhile, subsidiary Franklin Insurance Company offers personal car insurance only in limited areas.

If you happen to live in the areas being serviced by the Mercer Group (including UFG and its subsidiaries), you can also get standard personal auto loan at reasonable rates.

Outside New Jersey, Pennsylvania, or New York, prospecting clients are better off looking at other companies for auto coverage.

UFG Car Insurance Coverages Offered

UFG currently offers a variety of personal insurance coverages, including Mercer auto insurance, homeowners insurance, and umbrella policies for car insurance. The company also provides a variety of commercial coverage options, such as Mercer malpractice insurance, commercial liability, and many other types of coverage.

Additionally, UFG works closely with Mercer Insurance Company of NJ to ensure comprehensive protection for their clients. In comparison, it’s also worth exploring feedback on other insurance providers.

For instance, Geico AIS review and A Choice car insurance reviews offer valuable insights into the experiences of policyholders. These reviews can help you understand the strengths and weaknesses of different insurers, guiding you to make a well-informed decision about your insurance needs.

Free Car Insurance Comparison

Enter your ZIP code below to view companies that have cheap car insurance rates.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are UFG’s bundling options?

The odds are good that UFG offers a discount for having multiple lines of insurance open through the company, so it might save you money if you buy both auto and homeowner’s insurance through the company.

We don’t know exactly what discounts they offer, however, because they only sell their products through local agents. You’ll need to reach out to your agent directly to find out what discounts, including a bundling discount, might apply to you.

What discounts are offered by UFG?

As we mentioned above, UFG does not have a list of standard discounts available on their website. Take a look at the table below to find some of the discounts available through other insurance companies:

Car Insurance Discounts Offered by Company
Discount NameAllstateAmerican FamilyFarmersGeicoLiberty MutualNationwideProgressiveState FarmTravelersUSAA
Adaptive Cruise Control5%
Adaptive Headlights5%
Anti-lock Brakes10%5%5%5%5%
Anti-Theft10%23%20%25%15%
Claim Free35%26%10%15%23%12%
Continuous Coverage15%
Daytime Running Lights2%3%5%5%
Defensive Driver10%10%10%5%10%5%10%3%
Distant Student35%10%7%
Driver's Ed10%10%10%15%8%3%
Driving Device/App20%40%30%40%20%50%30%5%
Early Signing10%8%10%12%
Electronic Stability Control2%5%
Emergency Deployment25%
Engaged Couple
Family Legacy10%
Family Plan25%
Farm Vehicle10%
Fast 5
Federal Employee12%10%
Forward Collision Warning5%
Full Payment10%$508%
Further Education10%15%
Garaging/Storing90%
Good Credit
Good Student20%15%23%10%25%8%3%
Green Vehicle10%5%10%10%
Homeowner5%3%5%
Lane Departure Warning
Life Insurance
Low Mileage30%
Loyalty5%
Married
Membership/Group10%7%
Military15%4%
Military Garaging15%
Multiple Drivers
Multiple Policies10%29%10%20%10%12%17%13%
Multiple Vehicles25%10%20%10%20%8%
New Address5%
New Customer/New Plan
New Graduate5%
New Vehicle30%15%40%10%12%
Newly Licensed5%
Newlyweds5%
Non-Smoker/Non-Drinker
Occasional Operator
Occupation10%15%
On-Time Payments5%15%
Online Shopper7%
Paperless Documents10%5%$50
Paperless/Auto Billing5%$30$203%3%
Passive Restraint30%30%40%20%40%
Recent Retirees4%
Renter
Roadside Assistance
Safe Driver45%15%35%31%15%23%12%
Seat Belt Use15%
Senior Driver10%
Stable Residence
Students & Alumni10%7%
Switching Provider10%
Utility Vehicle15%
Vehicle Recovery10%15%35%25%5%
VIN Etching5%
Volunteer
Young Driver$75

Compare RatesStart Now →

Keep in mind that companies can and do update the discounts they choose to offer all the time. You will need to check with your insurance company or your agent to make sure that you are receiving any available discounts that apply to you.

Canceling Your UFG Insurance Policy

Since you purchased your UFG policy through an agent, your best option would be to reach out to them and let them know you would like to cancel your policy.If you’ve signed up for new coverage already you may also find that your new insurance company will take care of your cancellation for you, so make sure to ask when you are setting up your new policy if taking care of the termination of your old policy is a service that they offer.

Free Car Insurance Comparison

Enter your ZIP code below to view companies that have cheap car insurance rates.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a cancellation fee or a refund?

Both cancellation fees and refunds will be determined by local laws and regulations, so when you tell your agent you want to cancel your policy ask them about both fees and refunds.

When can I cancel?

Most states allow you to cancel a car insurance policy at any time as long as you have a new policy to replace it to prevent a gap in coverage.

Some states may have different rules, however, so check with your state’s insurance website or your agent for details on your specific situation.

Typically, policies go into effect at midnight and are terminated effective 11:59 p.m. This is the best way to guarantee you are never left with a gap in coverage.

How To Make a UFG Car Insurance Claim

Even though the number of traffic fatalities has dropped significantly in the last 30 years according to the Insurance Institute for Highway Safety (IIHS), accidents still happen and insurance claims still need to be filed. In the event that you need to file a claim, reach out to your agent and they can help you with the process. You can also use your UFG or Mercer insurance sign-in on the UFG website to access your account, reach out to your agent, or file a claim.Once your claim is filed you will hear from a claims adjuster who will keep you up-to-date on your claim until a final decision has been made.

Free Car Insurance Comparison

Enter your ZIP code below to view companies that have cheap car insurance rates.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

UFG and Mercer Car Insurance Ratings

If there is one thing that Mercer Insurance can be proud of, it is the group’s stable ratings from A.M. Best, a reputable ratings agency for the insurance industry.Ever since the foundation of the original Mercer Mutual Insurance Company in 1844, the group has consistently shown growing financial strength. As of 2019, UFG earned an A (Excellent) rating from A.M. Best. UFG is Better Business Bureau accredited with an A+ rating.

The Bottom Line: Mercer Insurance Group Car Insurance Review

UFG and Mercer offer an excellent product that comes with a high financial rating, but the need to work with an agent can be limiting. Your average driver would benefit from getting a variety of quotes from various insurance companies to find the best rates in your area.So where can I find auto insurance near me, you ask? Well, now that you’ve finished this Mercer car insurance review, it’s time to get rates from top car insurance companies. Enter your ZIP code in the FREE tool below to see a side-by-side quote comparison.

Frequently Asked Questions

What states does Mercer Insurance Group (UFG) provide car insurance coverage in?

Mercer Insurance Group offers personal car insurance in New York, New Jersey, and Pennsylvania, while commercial insurance is available in other states.

Does UFG offer bundling options for car insurance?

While UFG does offer bundling discounts, the specific details of the discounts are not provided on their website. It is recommended to reach out to your agent to inquire about available discounts.

Are there any cancellation fees or refunds for UFG insurance policies?

The cancellation fees and refunds for UFG policies are determined by local laws and regulations. It is advisable to contact your agent directly to inquire about the specific fees and refund policies.

Can I cancel my UFG car insurance policy at any time?

In most states, you can cancel your car insurance policy at any time as long as you have a new policy to replace it and avoid a coverage gap. However, it is recommended to check with your state’s insurance website or your agent for detailed information based on your specific situation.

How can I make a car insurance claim with UFG?

To file a car insurance claim with UFG, you can reach out to your agent who will guide you through the process. Alternatively, you can use your UFG or Mercer insurance sign-in on the UFG website to access your account, contact your agent, or file a claim.

Who owns Mercer insurance?

Mercer insurance is owned by Marsh & McLennan Companies.

Who is the parent company of Mercer?

The parent company of Mercer is Marsh & McLennan Companies.

Who is the founder of Mercer Group?

William M. Mercer is the founder of Mercer Group.

Who is known for the cheapest car insurance?

Geico is known for the cheapest car insurance.

Which type of insurance is best?

The best type of insurance depends on individual needs, but health insurance is often considered essential.

Which type of car insurance is best?

Full coverage car insurance is considered the best.

Which is the most expensive form of car insurance?

Comprehensive car insurance is the most expensive form.

Which insurance cover is best for a car?

Fully comprehensive car insurance is best for a car.

Which category of car insurance is best?

Fully comprehensive car insurance is the best category.

Which car insurance cover is best?

Fully comprehensive car insurance is the best cover.

What services does Mercer offer?

Mercer offers human resources consulting, investment consulting, and insurance services.

What kind of company is Mercer?

Mercer is a global consulting firm.

What is the most important car insurance you should buy?

Liability insurance is the most important car insurance to buy.

What is the most expensive car insurance group?

The most expensive car insurance group typically includes luxury and high-performance vehicles.

What is the lowest form of car insurance?

The lowest form of car insurance is liability insurance.

What is the lowest car insurance group?

The lowest car insurance group includes vehicles with low repair costs and lower risk factors.

What is the highest price for car insurance?

The highest price for car insurance varies but is typically for luxury and sports cars with high premiums.

What is the cheapest category for car insurance?

The cheapest category for car insurance is usually liability-only coverage.

What is the cheapest car insurance called?

The cheapest car insurance is called liability insurance.

What is Mercer rating?

Mercer’s rating can vary, but it is often high in industry-specific reviews for consulting services.

What is Mercer’s insurance A.M. Best rating?

Mercer Insurance Company’s AM Best rating is generally good to excellent.

What is Mercer famous for?

Answer: Mercer is famous for its human resources consulting and employee benefits services.

What is fully comprehensive car insurance?

Fully comprehensive car insurance covers all types of damages to your car and third-party damages.

What group has the highest car insurance rates?

Young drivers and high-performance car owners typically have the highest car insurance rates.

Liability car insurance is the most popular due to legal requirements.

Is Mercer worth it?

Yes, Mercer is worth it for those seeking expert consulting and insurance services.

Is Mercer private or public?

Mercer is a subsidiary of the publicly traded Marsh & McLennan Companies.

Is Mercer an insurance broker?

Yes, Mercer acts as an insurance broker.

Is Mercer accredited?

Yes, Mercer is accredited and reputable in the consulting and insurance industries.

Is Mercer a legit company?

Yes, Mercer is a legitimate company.

Is Mercer a health insurance company?

No, Mercer is primarily a consulting firm but offers health insurance brokerage services.

Is Mercer a good company?

Yes, Mercer is considered a good company with positive reviews.

Is Mercer a big company?

Yes, Mercer is a large global consulting firm.

Does Mercer have a good reputation?

Yes, Mercer has a good reputation.

Does Mercer do insurance?

Yes, Mercer offers insurance brokerage services.

Free Car Insurance Comparison

Enter your ZIP code below to view companies that have cheap car insurance rates.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption